badge image

Enroll For Free Now & Improve Your Performance.

×
User Icon
User Icon
User Icon
User Icon
User Icon

Thank you for registering.

One of our academic counsellors will contact you within 1 working day.

Please check your email for login details.
MY CART (5)

Use Coupon: CART20 and get 20% off on all online Study Material

ITEM
DETAILS
MRP
DISCOUNT
FINAL PRICE
Total Price: Rs.

There are no items in this cart.
Continue Shopping
Menu
Grade: 12

                        

My up board exams will finish from 1 april and I am going for iit-jee exam on 6 april. I am from up board so somebody tell me that Am I able to clear iit ? And plz give me some most scoring topics in PCM. I have not more time.

6 years ago

Answers : (1)

Sunil Kumar FP
askIITians Faculty
183 Points
							

Physics Topic Wise analysis:

Though there is no pattern that AIEEE is following here but you can see that topics like Modern Physics, Optics, Heat and Thermodynamics, Electrostatics ,Magnetism & Magnetic Effects of Current ,EMI & AC Circuits and EM Waves have been scoring topics in decreasing order.

Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Units, Dimensions and Measurement511122
Kinematics12320.81652
Newton’s Laws of Motion00100.50.25
Work, Power and Energy11100.50.75
System of Particles31201.2911.5
Gravitation and Rotational Mechanics21141.41422
Properties of Matter31120.95741.75
SHM, Oscillations01020.95740.75
Mechanical Waves and Sound32110.95741.75
Ray Optics and Wave Optics53340.95743.75
Heat and Thermodynamics15142.06162.75
Electrostatics23420.95742.75
Current Electricity21130.95741.75
Magnetism, Magnetic Effects of Current22110.57741.5
EMI, AC Circuits and EM Waves113111.5
Modern Physics45631.2914.5


Chemistry Topic wise analysis:

In average General organic chemistry + Functional Group I has most questions (avg=5.5) but AIEEE 2011 had only 2 questions from this topic, apart from thisCoordination Compunds,Atomic structure, Chemical Thermodynamics, Organic Chemistry Functional Group III, Chemical and IOnic Equilibrium,States of matter,Biomolecules, Chemical Bonding, Functional Group III are topics in decreasing importance according to the data.

Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Atomic Structure and Classification133312.5
Chemical Bonding21031.2911.5
Stoichiometry10010.57740.5
States of Matter11320.95741.75
Chemical & Ionic Equilibrium41411.73212.5
Chemical Kinetics & Nuclear Chemistry11220.57741.5
Chemical Thermodynamics22210.51.75
Solutions222202
Electrochemistry11210.51.25
General Organic Chemistry + Functional Group I95622.88685.5
Organic Chemistry – Functional Group II12120.57741.5
Organic Chemistry – Functional Group III01120.81651
Chemistry of Representative Elements53022.08172.5
Transition Elements12010.81651
Coordination Compounds & Organometallics222412.5
Surface Chemistry11000.57740.5
Biomolecules12210.57741.5

math

Mathematics Topic wise analysis:

In MathematicsApplication of Derivatives, Indefinite Integrals, Definite Integrals & Area under the curve, Matrices and Determinants, Probability, Quadratic Equations, Inequalities, Progression are important topics in decreasing importance.

Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Sets, Relations and Functions222202
Limits, Continuity & Differentiability11230.95741.75
Application of Derivatives23320.57742.5
Indefinite Integrals, Definite Integrals & Area under the curve32220.52.25
Cartesian coordinates & Straight Line111101
Circles111101
Conics23110.95741.75
Quadratic Equations, Inequalities, Progression33111.15472
Complex Numbers11220.57741.5
Binomial Theorem, Exponential & Logarithmic Series111101
Permutation & Combination21210.57741.5
Probability222202
Vectors21220.51.75
Differential Equations & Properties of Triangles21120.57741.5
Trigonometric Rations, Equations, & Inverse Circular Function11210.51.25
Heights and Distances10000.50.25
Matrices & Determinants32220.52.25
Mathematical Logic21010.81651
Statics & Dynamics000000
Statistics111101

thanks and regards
sunil kr
askIItian faculty
6 years ago
Think You Can Provide A Better Answer ?
Answer & Earn Cool Goodies


Course Features

  • 731 Video Lectures
  • Revision Notes
  • Previous Year Papers
  • Mind Map
  • Study Planner
  • NCERT Solutions
  • Discussion Forum
  • Test paper with Video Solution


Course Features

  • 731 Video Lectures
  • Revision Notes
  • Test paper with Video Solution
  • Mind Map
  • Study Planner
  • NCERT Solutions
  • Discussion Forum
  • Previous Year Exam Questions


Ask Experts

Have any Question? Ask Experts

Post Question

 
 
Answer ‘n’ Earn
Attractive Gift
Vouchers
To Win!!! Click Here for details