Thank you for registering.

One of our academic counsellors will contact you within 1 working day.

Please check your email for login details.
MY CART (5)

Use Coupon: CART20 and get 20% off on all online Study Material

ITEM
DETAILS
MRP
DISCOUNT
FINAL PRICE
Total Price: Rs.

There are no items in this cart.
Continue Shopping

In a stationary wave (a) All the particles of the medium vibrate in phase (b) All the particles of antinodes vibrate in phase (c) The particles in successive antinodes vibrate out of phase (d) All the particles between consecutive antinodes vibrate in phase

In a stationary wave
(a) All the particles of the medium vibrate in phase
(b) All the particles of antinodes vibrate in phase
(c) The particles in successive antinodes vibrate out of phase
(d) All the particles between consecutive antinodes vibrate in phase

Grade:Upto college level

2 Answers

Arun
25763 Points
one year ago
Best answer (c) the alternate antinodes vibrate in phase (d) all the particles between consecutive nodes vibrate in phase. EXPLANATION:  In a stationary wave, all the particles between consecutive nodes vibrate in phase. Option (d) is correct. The particles on the different sides of a node do not vibrate in phase but they have a phase difference of π. So the alternate parts between the consecutive nodes vibrate in phase. Thus the options (a) and (b) are not true but (c) is true.
Vikas TU
14149 Points
one year ago
Characteristics of stationary waves
The waveform remains stationary. Nodes and antinodes are formed alternately. The points where displacement is zero are called nodes and the points where the displacement is maximum are called antinodes. Pressure changes are maximum at nodes and minimum at antinodes.

Think You Can Provide A Better Answer ?

Provide a better Answer & Earn Cool Goodies See our forum point policy

ASK QUESTION

Get your questions answered by the expert for free