Thank you for registering.

One of our academic counsellors will contact you within 1 working day.

Please check your email for login details.
MY CART (5)

Use Coupon: CART20 and get 20% off on all online Study Material

ITEM
DETAILS
MRP
DISCOUNT
FINAL PRICE
Total Price: Rs.

There are no items in this cart.
Continue Shopping

What is the difference between undefined and infinity??

What is the difference between undefined and infinity??

Grade:12

7 Answers

Vimlendra Singh
36 Points
7 years ago
A number is said to be undefined if no value can be assigned to it. For example, in mathematics, dividing any number by zero results in infinity and it is therefore termed as undefined. It is called undefined because the division by zero is not consistent with division by other numbers. infinity is the quality or state of endlessness or having no limits in terms of time, space, or other quantity. In mathematics, infinity is the conceptual expression of such a "numberless" number.
Swagat Bordoloi
37 Points
7 years ago
Best answer till now.
Indu
47 Points
7 years ago
infinity is a value which is bigger than the biggest that you can think of. Infinity cannot be expressed by any number of finite digits. On the other hand, undefined means that no value has been associated with the variable so far. You can assign any valid values to such a variable.
Swagat Bordoloi
37 Points
7 years ago
tnkz
Yugabrat Gogoi
47 Points
7 years ago
@ swagat, u canot count for infinite but indifinrd is not defined u cant define it.
 
infinte can be numbers and undifined is associated with variables
bhanuveer danduboyina
95 Points
7 years ago
infinity means uncountable while undefined values are undetermined values such as n/0 where n=1,2,3.........., 1^infinity, infinity-infinity etc 
 
Yugabrat Gogoi
47 Points
7 years ago
*sorry indifinrd should be undefined

Think You Can Provide A Better Answer ?

Provide a better Answer & Earn Cool Goodies See our forum point policy

ASK QUESTION

Get your questions answered by the expert for free